Solved

Move exchange 2007 mailboxes to ex2010/2013

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have 2 clients one SBS 2003 and the other is SBS 2008 , We are looking to upgrade to Server 2012/Exchange 2013, They only have 20 mailboxes each that need to be inhouse, neither uses sharepoint, What is the easiest way to get mailboxes over to new server. Other data on server is minimal and users can be setup again manually in new AD, Domain names will be the same as existing names. I have read lots about migrations but this seems to be overkill for 20 Users.
I realise that Server 2012 is also an overkill but with SBS being phased out i have no option.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:scottics
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38711268
What's the link speed between the current server and the target new server?

How much data is to be transferred over?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38711815
Since you are not setup new domain names. What you can do is, install addtional new Exchange server on existing domain then using powershell to move the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 38711853
Speed will be Gigabit, quantity of data approx 30GB.exchange data.

Suriyaeknop, Do you have any links that explain this further, i have not used powershell before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38711906
The only thing to watch out for is that if you tie in the new server to the SBS domain, you will be stuck with it and  AD management is a pain since it has to be done from the SBS server.

Installing exchange and moving the data will be the least of your worry if you add the new server as a member server.  However, you will be limited to the restriction placed on SBS environment.

If you plan to retire that server though, I would recommend to take the long way and create a new independent domain; install exchange then perform and export on the old server then import the data to the new server.  Of course this  means you completely trash your existing infrastructure.

Since you also have 2003, you will need Exmerge to export your mailboxes:

1. Exmerge http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2743
2. Exchange PowerShell (EPS) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123703%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx


Power Shell is scary if you are new to it, but it there are lots of good posts.  Just google it.

Good luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38712520
There is currently no migration path to Exchange 2013 from any previous version of Exchange. Therefore you have two options.

1. Wait for the migration paths to be established. For Exchange 2003 that will require either PST migrations or an interim step to Exchange 2007/2010, then move to 2013.
2. New Forest, New Domain and a PST migration.

While SBS 2011 is being phased out, that isn't happening until sometime next year. Even then the product will not become unsupported overnight. Personally I would have no problems with deploying SBS 2011, have done so recently and have two more already booked in for next week.

Even though it is only 20 users, I would still be doing a migration. Not sure what you mean by overkill, as an Exchange migration is very easy, particularly for 2007 and higher products. Install Exchange, replicate public folders, move mailboxes, remove old version of Exchange. The time involved is minimal compared to a new build in a new forest, plus it can be done with zero downtime and zero disruption. PST migrations are very disruptive, involve extended downtime and cause ongoing problems particularly with old content, calendars etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 38722435
Simon,

Do you know of any good "step by Step" Migration documents to move SBS 2008 to Exchange server 2010 or 2013.
Do i need to add the new 2012 server to the existing SBS 2008 domain first. (can this be done with SBS), Then when migration is complete, remove the SBS 2008 (trash it) and make 2012 server the Domain Controller ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38723031
There is nothing written for migrating to anything running on Windows 2012.
Exchange 2010 isn't supported on Windows 2012, and the updates required to migrate from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 haven't been released yet.

I am not aware of anything that deals with specifics of migrating from SBS to full product.

What I can say is that it is not supported to run DCPROMO on a server with Exchange installed. Therefore if you are introducing a new server which will need to be both a DC and Exchange, then you will have to make it a domain controller before installing Exchange.
However it isn't recommended to have Exchange on a DC, and with the new 2+1 licencing scheme for Windows 2012 (two virtual on one physical server) there is no need to. Get a server with enough horsepower to run DC and Exchange in a VM and separate the roles.

You will basically have to do a full migration of Exchange (using the regular methods documented everywhere), nothing special for SBS. Once you have removed Exchange from the SBS server, move all of the data.
Then when everything has gone from the SBS server, move the FSMO roles and then DCPROMO the SBS server out and then shut it down.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 38764994
On holiday's, will get back to this asap.
0