Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 DB on network share

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Good day everyone. I have a newly constructed Access 2007 database that links to 2 SQL DBs and has multiple reports, etc.

It works perfectly from my desktop but when I load it to a folder on a network share and attempt to run it form there, it just does not display the correct data (or any data) on the reports.

The I can view the records on the SQL databases and have added the network share as a trusted location to Access 2007.

Any ideas how to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 38711284
How did you link to the SQL Server databases?  Did you use an ODBC DSN?  If so, then you may need to create System DSN's on each workstation that is going to be running this tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38711317
That is correct. I have an ODBC connection as we require each employee that uses the file to use their own credentials.

I planned on creating the connections on each of the machines that will be using it but my machine already has it yet I can't seem to get the reports to populate??
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 38711822
trouble shooting basics:

Are the linked tables visible?
Can you open the linked tables?
Do the linked tables display the correct data?

Are you sure you linked to the correct SQL data?

Do you have full permissions for the network location.
Is this network folder designates as a "trusted Location"?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-HA010031999.aspx#BM11

If the linked tables display the correct data, then, to be sure, make sure the Report's recordsource is looking at the linked tables.
Or better yet, create a simple new report from the linked table and see if that displays the correct data...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38713886
OK, so I have no clue what may be going on. It may be congestion on the network that is causing this issue. I checked this morning (without changing anything yesterday) and all seems to pull correctly from the network share. It is a mystery thus far.

Thank you either way for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38714945
Thanks, but you actually solved this issue on your own.
;-)

Please click the "Request Attention" link and ask that the accepted solution be cahnged to your post instead of mine.

This will help other members searching here with the same issue.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0