Solved

backing up and restoring a raid 10 drive.

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi, I have a SQL Server running windows 2008 r2 server. The C drive is a raid 1 drive that contains the OS. The D drive (raid 10) contains the SQL application and data. And the e (raid 1) contains the sql log files. I need to rebuild the D drive (raid 10) and restore the data. My thought was to clone the D drive, rebuild the raid and restore the data. Anyone has any recommendation in terms of strategy, software to use, etc.. This is a production server so i can't mess this up.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:my3cents
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38711293
If you have the time and money, use R-Studio.  You can create individual drive images and goof around with the configuration and rebuild virtually, leaving your original copy untouched.  I want to say we spent about 100$ on it.  Worked like a champ.

http://www.r-tt.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38711298
Data is data is data.  Make a full backup using your "normal" backup environment.  Then, plus in an external USB drive, and make a second backup to that drive.  (If you're paranoid like me, do a third backup.)

Then, reboot the box and get into the RAID BIOS.  Do whatever you need there -- remember to triple-check BEFORE you do everything that you are working on the right volume.

Once done, reboot the box, then recreate drive D: on the empty drive subsystem, and finally restore the data from the external drive to the newly-created drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38711305
Safest and cheap way is to shut the system down, boot to LINUX on a USB stick, and then use some freebie linux-based partitioning/cloning software to move over data (to a virtual machine or another disk on another computer as a test)

Trick is you want to make 100% sure the backup is good, and you test a restore BEFORE you rebuild the source disk.  So free up disk space on another computer and use that for a dry run.

Make sure that the backup you create is protected on a RAID system, and not just copied to a single disk drive.  Murphy's laws, and all of that ..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38727850
Conceptually, i know what i need to do (backup, recreate and restore). I guess i'm looking for someone who has experienced with something similar to my situation. And i'm looking for more of a step by step guidance. I have cloned workstations but never servers. My main concern is that after the restore, the SQL server stops working. This is a production server and it can't be down for too long.  

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38811240
I was wondering if it is even safe to do. I have the OS in the C drive. The SQL installation in the D drive and the SQL log files in the E drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38811292
Just shut the system down and boot to a different O/S, like LINUX, and you can backup, clone, whatever without any risk of hurting your original disks by just using any of the freebie partition cloning packages that you can download for free.

But if you want online backup (meaning windows-based that runs while the system is booted), you'll need to buy some commercial software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38816333
if i want to do an online backup with symantec backup, is it best to shutdown sql services first?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38816612
That depends. are you spending the big bucks for a version that can back up a live SQL database?  Unless the manual specifically states that you can, and you follow the directions, then the answer is you MUST shut down or you end up with data loss.
0