Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Self Signed Certificate - SBS 2011?

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
7,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
My wireless will not connect anymore. It runs off of a radius server. The reason I believe it's the certificate, is because a lot of my other certificates expired today.

Problem is I have no idea how to create a Self Signed Certificate. I did it in the past LONG ago on server 2003. I don't remember very well, and I really have no idea where to go at on SBS 2011.


Please help! Our wireless is down until I can get it going.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 38711344
is the certificate role assigned to you new server ? You would have to add the role.

Once the role has been installed you should be able to request a new cert through mmc certifcate services snap in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38711353
I added the role, I also created that add-in "based off googling things I was able to get part of the way" but how do we request a new one? And once I request it, what do I do from there? Sadly I kind of need a step by step process
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713596
The certificate role is entirely a different thing.

Self signed certificates are created in IIS just as you would on a workstation using Internet options in Internet Explorer

Check the following link out.
www.sslshopper.com/article-how-to-create-a-self-signed-certificate-in-iis-7.html.

All the best
Akinsd
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38738014
Amazing! Really easy with that guide, thanks.
0