Solved

Full mailbox access in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-12-20
9
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I am completely stumped by an incident that recently happened and I'm hoping that someone can point me in the right direction for troubleshooting.

One of my execs recently asked that his assistant's access to his mailbox be temporarily removed.  After confirming that the assistant's full mailbox access was removed the assistant was still able to access her boss' mailbox.

If a person does not have full mailbox access to another person's mailbox how is the assistant still able to view the executive's mailbox?

Any steps in the right direction of troubleshooting is GREATLY appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38711336
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38711338
On the Exchange Server make sure the full access permissions on his mailbox does not have her user account listed. Also it may be that on his Outlook on the inbox (not necessarily the mailbox) she might still have permissions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 38711354
There are two ways to grant access one is on the exchange server through administrative settings, and the other is from within Outlook itself.  Depending on what version of Outlook you're using, you go into options and set a delegate who has access to your mailbox.  The Outlook access allows users to give access to thier mailbox without administrative involvement.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 38711391
Be aware that Outlook 2010 caches attached mailbox data - the assistant might be reading this cached data. Check if the assistants view of mail is up-to-date.

Best to have the assistant remove the attached mailbox.

Also check individual folder permissions as described above.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38711749
Hi,

We use Outlook 2007 to access mailboxes.  The assistant is not listed under the exec's mailbox in EMC for full access permissions.  Also MSExchDelegateListLink for the exec does not show anyone listed.  Is there somewhere else that I can check?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 38711907
The actual folder permissions on the exec mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 38711909
In Outlook 2007, if you log into the exec's computer, hit tools / options, the right most tab should be delegates, see if anything is listed in there.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38712522
Exchange permissions are cached. Therefore if you remove the permissions now, it can be two hours before they are fully reflected.
You can restart the information store service if you want the change to take effect immediately, but that will kick everyone out of Exchange.

The permissions could be granted in another way - to a group, or via Receive As permissions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38713131
Logged in as the exec and checked Outlook.  The assistant had Editor permission to the exec's Inbox and that's how she was still able to view his emails.  Thanks!
0