Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Summarizing a field that uses NEXT in the formula

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I'm trying to summarize a formula in my report and can't find it to select it in my summary.  I googled this and have read that you can't summarize something that uses NEXT or PREVIOUS in it's formula.  Is there a work around for this?

I want to be able to count the number of "On Time" jobs by process code as well as the number of sequences so that I can insert a chart in my report.

Thanks,

Sue
Process-OTD-if-Arrived-On-Time.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38711352
ITWorks, I guess this is the 3rd question related to the same report. I proposed the Next function for the first question, although I was almostsure that the right way to handle this is on the database side. Looks like you are going from one problem to another when you are trying to use the report side. If you explain what the report should do and what is the database type and structure  somebody might propose a better approach.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711363
There is no work around to be able to summarize using the summary functions.

You can however do similar functions with formulas and variables.

mlmcc
0