Solved

formula for 3rd thursday of each month

Posted on 2012-12-20
15
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hello...need some help with the3rd thursday of each month but if data falls on weekend then use preceding weekday.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38711386
Can you tell me when the third Thursday of a month falls on a weekend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711427
Bill,  I dont understand your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711434
or if that is too complex just let me know the 3rd thursday of each month.  I have to carry th eformula over many years.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38711452
Try something like this:
=IF(DATE($A$1,ROW(A1),1)-WEEKDAY(DATE($A$1,ROW(A1),1),1)+5

A1 should be the year.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 38711463
Hello,

this will give you the third Thursday of the month of any given date in A1

=DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)+(5-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1))+14)

The confusing bit in your question is:

" 3rd thursday of each month but if data falls on weekend"

A Thursday will never fall on a weekend. So what is the problem?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711471
how can I just reference the cell next to it?  I mean just add 1 month and make it a 3 rd thursday?   You mentioned A1 and the year is in the cell next to it.

hope I make sense.

Thursday, March 21, 2013      Thursday, April 25, 2013
                                                     make this one the formula...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711488
oh I see now...duh.  I was thinking too much into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711504
OK it doesnt seem to change correctly. Dont know how to explain/  It keeps repeating the same dmy....let me know thank you.

Thursday, March 14, 2013      Thursday, March 14, 2013      Thursday, March 14, 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711508
this is the formulat I am using:
=DATE(YEAR(N32),MONTH(N32),1)+(5-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(N32),MONTH(N32),1))+14)

In N32 it shows:  Thursday, March 14, 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711515
I am dragging the formula over many columns...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38711577
The 3rd Thursday of April 2013 is the 18th and not the 25th. This formula gives you that result based on what is in A1

=CEILING(EOMONTH(A1,0)+1-DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0)+1)+1-5,7)+19
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38711663
Martin:  that worked perfectly.  My gosh that looks complicated.  Thank you.  I think I will ask to reopen question and award points to you.  

let me know if there are any objections...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38711675
My suggested formula calculates correctly, for e.g. it shows 18-April-2013.

I don't know your data structure and how you want to drag the formula. If you want to drag it across, then you will need a date in each column. Or, if you want the formula to increase by one month if you drag it across, then it might be a good idea to actually mention that requirement in your question.

A1 has the start date.

B1 has this formula, which calculates the third Thursday of the month in A1

=DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)+(5-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1))+14)

C1 has this formula, which increments one month from the formula to the left. Drag C1 to the right.

=DATE(YEAR(AN1),MONTH(AN1)+1,1)+(5-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(AN1),MONTH(AN1)+1,1))+14)

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38711689
When I posted I didn't notice that the question was already answered so I don't mind if you don't reopen it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38713538
>=DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)+(5-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1))+14)

This doesn't always give 3rd Thursday, e.g. if A1 is today it gives 13th December, which is the 2nd Thursday this month, I'd use this version

=A1-DAY(A1)+22-WEEKDAY(A1-DAY(A1)+3)

If you put that formula in A2 then you can put this formula in A3 copied down (or B2 copied across) for subsequent 3rd Thursdays, see attached

=A2+28+7*(DAY(A2+28)<15)

regards, barry
Thursdays.xls
0