Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports doesn't open exported files by default application

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Until recently, XML files exported from Crystal Reports XI to "Application" would open in MS Word.  

A couple days ago, this abruptly changed, and CR XI users are seeing their XML files export to Internet Explorer.  We've already set Word as the default application for opening XML files for most users, but Crystal Reports seems to have its own plans.  It's not a show stopper, but many non-technical users are frustrated that one of their systems that "just worked" no longer does.

This comes just a day before a new machine was set up with Crystal Reports 2008.  When the same reports are run and exported (using XML Legacy and Application), after setting the default XML viewing application to MSWord, Notepad is opened.

Have I overlooked a configuration window in Crystal Reports?  Have recent windows updates strong-armed XML file associations?
0
Comment
Question by:forcedexposure
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 525 total points
ID: 38711497
Have you checked the machines to see if the default application has changed?

It is possible a security update or an IE updae could have changed the association.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 525 total points
ID: 38711514
I agree with mlmcc.  Crystal Reports doesn't open XML files.  That's Windows functionality, so if the file is suddenly being opened in a new application then something changed at the system level. It has nothing to do with Crystal Reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 38713576
I found that Crystal Reports was using the "edit" action, not the "open" action, to open the exported files.  Went into the registry in Windows 7 and just copied the command line in the open action over.
0