Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 public network settings

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
using windows 7 on a wireless network  selected 'public network'  (the most secure

when another windows 7 user on the same network clicks on my computer
they see the sample pictures that come with windows

I do not know which folder they are in and tried adding pictures to

C:\Users\Public\Pictures\Sample Pictures


how can I block access

can they see other files on my computer
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38711668
file & printer sharing is not enabled by default to public firewall profile. if you are not sure whether it was allowed by some thing  reset firewall by typing these two commands at administrator cmd prompt < netsh firewall reset > ,  < netsh advfirewall reset >

some times your antivirus software may disable windows firewall & put it's local network firewall profile. check your antivirus also if it has a firewall
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38711740
Public Network is supposed to be more secure. See:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/Choosing-a-network-location

But I never use this.  I set for network connection for Home/Work.

Then I go to the Home/Work settings and enforce the two password protection settings. That will stop any access.

.... Thinkpads_User

I edited this post substantially because I think I mis-spoke orignally.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 38712112
search for the files that appear for all, right click them and on the security tab, remove the check on everything from EVERYONE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Awarebeyond earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712515
Easy Pictorial Method:-
(Make Sure You Have The Administrator Rights!)

Open "My Computer" & Select "Network"!
Find & Open Your System Shown Here!
Now Right-Click & Open Properties Of The Folders One By One!
Open "Sharing" Tab, & Click "Advance Sharing..."!
Now Uncheck "Share this folder" check box, & Click "OK"!
Thats All, It's Done!

... Peace ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38717250
not shared anymore

thanks for easy to understand picture tutorial
0