Solved

Excel - Sort multiple columns based on single column

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi everyone,

Hopefully I can explain this correctly...

I am creating a spreadsheet to keep track of inventory.  I would like to take the SKU #, model #, size, and style (wide, medium, etc.), which are already in a row...

SKU                          MODEL     SIZE    STYLE
829024209851      26063      14          W
829024209852      26063      12          W
829024209853      26063      19          M

...and copy them into another worksheet on the same spreadsheet in a different format.

MODEL     STYLE          12     13     14     15     16     17     18     19
26063      W                 1                1
26063      M                                                                                1

...What this would do is allow there to be a quick way of seeing how many of each style there are per size.  Each row is a different model (of course, each model has multiple styles, or widths, such as medium, wide, extra wide, etc.).

Is this possible???
0
Comment
Question by:tru504187211
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leptonka
ID: 38711540
I suggest to use Pivot table.
Model and Style will be in Row header, Size in column header and the Data could be Count of size.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chwong67
ID: 38711558
You could also use COUNTIFS formula...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 38711559
Thanks for both of your replies...do you have a simple example of what you mean?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chwong67 earned 350 total points
ID: 38711601
Attached sample...
sample.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 38711609
AWESOME!....I think the last part then is getting the formula to have the single row of 26063 W, and the single row of 26063 M...from the rows below...

SKU                          MODEL     SIZE    STYLE
829024209851      26063      14          W
829024209852      26063      12          W
829024209853      26063      19          M

I'm really scuffling with this part...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:leptonka
leptonka earned 150 total points
ID: 38711624
Hi,

Attached a pivot table example.
If you have new data rows - go to pivot table menu (you find it above the ribbon, when the pivot table is active) and change the data source.
If you change the data in the table, right click on the table, then refresh.
(You can see it on sheet Data and Pivot.)

OR

You can define your data as Table and build the pivot table on this table. This way it will be dynamic, when you add new data to the Table (write in the rows below) you will see the Table is expanding. You only need to refresh your Pivot table, it will immediately capture the new data rows.
(You can see this example on sheet Data as Tabel and Dynamic Pivot.)

Cheers,
Kris
Pivot-table-example.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 38727067
COUNTIFS worked best in my situation, but both solutions could work.
0