Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If the statement

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
In cell H3, I3, J3 and K3 I have either a "Yes" or "No". In Cell L3 I want it to say "Yes" if any of the 3 say "Yes". If none say "yes" I want cell L3 to say "no". Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711572
in L3 cell, enter

=IF(AND(H3 ="yes",I3="yes",J3="yes"),"yes","no")
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711581
Try this.

=IF(COUNTIF(H3:J3, "yes")>0, "yes", "no")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 38711747
cansevin

The formula in the accepted solution will only return 'yes' if every cell in H3:J3 has 'yes' in it.

Is that what you wanted?
0