Solved

How to add local user to domain vcenter server install

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Hi,
Set up vcenter server 5 on a windows 2008 machine that's a member server on a domain.

I'm able to log into vcenter server just fine, and can create permissions for users on the domain, but i'm not sure how to create a local user.

I'm afraid one day we may need to log into vcenter server and the domain controllers may be down, and we won't be able to

Please let me know
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
Comment Utility
Are you referring to login to the vSphere client connecting to your vcenter?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:traoher
traoher earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To give local account to connect to vcenter, you click on Home, Roles, Administrator

Then  right click on "Administrator" and select "New" then follow the screen.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Add a Local User to the Local Users on the Member Server.

e.g. Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Users and Groups, Add a Local User in the Administrators Group. (which has probably already got Domain Admins in!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
OHHH - Duh... create a new local user on the server hosting vcenter server.  Got it.

I was thinking it would be something like when you connect to an individual ESXi host; where you can go and create a new user on the host, and then add permissions to it, etc.

Is this a common concern for a vcenter server installed on a member server of a domain?  I mean in the event domain controllers are offline, you lose all functionality unless you have a local account login?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can always connect direct to the ESXi servers using vSphere Client. (just make sure you know the root account password)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
Yeah but connecting directly to the ESXi hosts wouldn't allow me to take advantage of vcenter server features that I would usually want to do in the event I'm unable to login to the vcenter server with domain credentials - which would usually mean i'd need to do something like vmotion, etc.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That's true, but when in a Disaster Recover or Emergency, all you need to do is Manage ESXi!
0