Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are benefits of using redhat 9

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
why use redhat 9

what are benefits
for desktop or a server
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711693
"redhat 9" is a very old version and I would not recommend using it.  I do have installed on an old machine so I do know what it is.

The current version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux is 6 and so is the current version of CentOS (Open Source) which is built from the Redhat code.  They are current modern versions of Linux and have the same general benefits that other versions do.  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 is a paid version with paid support intended to be used in Enterprises which means medium to large businesses that want professional support.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 38712410
Dont use it, you'll probably get 0wned!

If you want to stay on the Redhat route use Centos or RHEL 6, or pick another more up to date distro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38713924
this is the best explained answer

thanks
0