Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Receiving Run-time error '3061'

Posted on 2012-12-20
11
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Receiving Run-time error '3061' Too few parameters. Expected @ Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSql). I can't figure out why.

'Total Households Served
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim strSql As String
Dim vcatch As String
Dim vsql As String

vsql = Me.cboProvider

strSql = "SELECT tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id], Count(tblPSHClients.[Client Uid]) AS [CountOfClient Uid] " & vbCrLf & _
"FROM tblPSHClients " & vbCrLf & _
"WHERE (((tblPSHClients.[Household Relate# Head Of Household])<>""No"")) " & vbCrLf & _
"GROUP BY tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id] " & vbCrLf & _
"HAVING tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id]= " & vsql & ";"

Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSql)
If Not rst.EOF Then
Me.txtTotalHouseholds = rst![CountOfClient Uid]
Else
'MsgBox "Client" & " " & Me.txtsearch & " " & "does not have a veteran stauts"
Me.txtTotalHouseholds.Value = 0
End If

Set rst = Nothing
Set db = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:jbakestull
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38711641
Scrutinize your table and field names for typos.

This error generally means that one of your field names is unrecognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbakestull
ID: 38711645
I've complied the database and double checked naming, no errors.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38711647
I've also simplified your sql here - you don't need the vbCRLF's:

strSql = "SELECT tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id], Count(tblPSHClients.[Client Uid]) AS [CountOfClient Uid] " &  _
"FROM tblPSHClients " &  _
"WHERE tblPSHClients.[Household Relate# Head Of Household] <> 'No' " &  _
"GROUP BY tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id] "  & _
"HAVING tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id]= " & vsql 

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711652
Simplified a little more:


strSql = "SELECT [Entry Exit Provider Id], Count([Client Uid]) AS [CountOfClient Uid] " &  _
"FROM tblPSHClients " &  _
"WHERE [Household Relate# Head Of Household] <> 'No' " &  _
"GROUP BY [Entry Exit Provider Id] "  & _
"HAVING [Entry Exit Provider Id]= " & vsql 

Open in new window


Also is Entry Exit Provider Id text or numeric?  
If it is text, use this instead:

strSql = "SELECT [Entry Exit Provider Id], Count([Client Uid]) AS [CountOfClient Uid] " &  _
"FROM tblPSHClients " &  _
"WHERE [Household Relate# Head Of Household] <> 'No' " &  _
"GROUP BY [Entry Exit Provider Id] "  & _
"HAVING [Entry Exit Provider Id]='" & vsql  & "'"

Open in new window


Finally if none of these ideas help try renaming [Household Relate# Head Of Household] to something that does not include any special characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbakestull
ID: 38711657
[Entry Exit Provider Id] is text
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38711661
vsql is a string
maybe:
"HAVING tblPSHClients.[Entry Exit Provider Id]= '" & vsql & "'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbakestull
ID: 38711669
thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38711679
jbakestull,

Did you see my last suggestion for revising your query for a text [Entry Exit Provider Id]?

http:#a38711652
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38711686
I did not notice that, either.
This should be mbizup's.
0