Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to programatically disable skype add-on using javascript or something close to it ?

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
is there a way to programatically disable skype add-on using javascript or something close to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:prowebinteractiveinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38711726
you can't, it is not done at the same level
what you can do is to rebuild the original phone number and remove the skype icon
or
protect your phone numbers from skype
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 38711754
how do I do this ?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38711755
<< this >> ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712672
Maybe this helps out:
It goes in your head section obviously.
<meta name="SKYPE_TOOLBAR" content ="SKYPE_TOOLBAR_PARSER_COMPATIBLE"/> 

Open in new window


found here : Skype toolbar preventing phone nr transformation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 38716389
Beautiful, thats what I was looking for...
0