[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ntbackup Server 2003

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi All,

I inherited a Server 2003 box that runs everyhting for a organization. They have exchange, sql, Active Directory and Company data being ran off that single box. Amazingly there had not been any backups at all for the box. I would like to use ntbackup for time being but I do not have much experience setting that up manually.

My goal is to have a full backup ran weekly on Fridays and differentials ran in between. They have a total of 530GB for a full backup onto a 2TB External Drive. I would like to have a months worth of recovery. I would accomplish this by using 2x 2TB externals on rotation. So my question is how would I configure ntbackup to do this? Would I create a full backup task for Friday and than seperate differentials followed by the same configuration for the next week without choosing to overwrite existing backups?
0
Comment
Question by:bd14pb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38711771
Yes

Thats how I do mine Full on Sunday and incrementials every other day

I have batch jobs if you would like samples let me know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38712099
If you've never had backups running  then circular logging is most likely enabled and ideally you should turn this off or you run the risk of a corrupt database when it comes time to restore...if the day comes.

Go to Start / Microsoft Exchange / System Manager / Administrative Groups / Servers / Server Name / right click on First Storage Group / General Tab / make sure "Enable circular logging" is unchecked.

If you're running a full backup weekly you'll be fine.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38712109
My goal is to have a full backup ran weekly on Fridays and differentials ran in between.
I would run full with incremental's not differentials.

Incremental: Backs up selected files only if they were created or modified since the previous backup.

Differential: Backs up selected files only if the were created or modified since the previous backup, but does not mark them as backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd14pb
ID: 38781125
trgrassijr55- some batch examples would be great

How would I configure ntbackup for drive rotation using this setup?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 920 total points
ID: 38782516
Sorry for the delay been on the road.

See attached

I also use a program called febooti in the batch files that sends smtp email via batch nice little program. Then I get all the backup reports sent to me.

Also I setup a little routine to clean up the log files you can change the settings to fit your needs

Hope this helps you
copylog.cmd
copylogd.cmd
copyloge.cmd
dailybu.cmd
Exchangebu.cmd
weeklybu.cmd
0