Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change listening Vlan for management on Dell 2848

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, we do not use Vlan1 for internal network anymore. On the Dell 5548 we can change in the IPAdressing Interface setting the VLAN ID for listening for the internal web openmanage page. I can't find it on the older switch 2848.

Any suggestion? In CLI ?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsavard
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38713057
If you can't find it, you can leave an old laptop plugged into a port with pvid1 and use that. Sorry I don't have a better solution. Did you try newer firmware?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719244
Hello,

If you can connect through CLI, try this:
switch(config)> interface vlan XX
switch(config-if)> ip address 192.168.XX.10 255.255.255.0 default-gateway 192.168.XX.10

In case interface vlan command works only for VLAN 1, there is one trick you can use by bridging VLANs:
- configure one port in VLAN1 (for example port 1)
- configure one port in VLAN you are using for management  (for example port 2)
- put management IP on VLAN1 as described in example above
- use crossover cable to connect configured VLAN1 port with management VLAN port (connect ports 1 and 2 with crossover cable)

As both ports are access ports, there is no tagging, so there should be no problem.

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsavard
ID: 38768710
tank I will try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:creationtech
ID: 39202697
ip address 192.168.90.22 255.255.255.0 default-gateway 192.168.90.10
Wrong number of parameters or invalid range, size or characters entered
0