[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare View 5.1.2 agent and Mac OS X

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi Experts,

I have just finished setting up my new vmware esxi 5.1 vm server and i know notice that VMWare supports Mac OS X as a supported operating system.

I was wondering is there a VMWare View agent that supports this VM. If so where can i find it as i would really like to deploy Mac OS X as part of a virtual desktop.

Thank you in advance.


Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38711792
The Apple EULA does not allow OS X to be used on anything other than Apple hardware.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712222
VMware has a VMware View Client for Mac OS X, as well as Linux, Apple iPad and Android at present.

VMware View is only available for Windows based OS at present.

the EULA License Agreement States the following:-

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.
A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software,you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so. This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time.

EULA Source

As this is a breach of the Apple EULA, it cannot be discussed by Experts on Experts Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 38722463
No problem understand.
0