Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to pass two arrays to another subroutine in Perl

Posted on 2012-12-20
17
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
How can I pass two arrays to another subroutine?

Example:

my ($result, @failedLineBits) = &helperFunctions::markFailedLines(@line_numbers,@data);

Open in new window


package helperFunctions;		
		
use strict;
use warnings;

sub markFailedLines{
my (@line_numbers, @data) = @_;

SOME CODE IN HERE

return ($result,@out);
}
1;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38711805
combine the two arrays into a single array using "push"

example:

@time = ("hour","minutes");
@date =("day","year");
Push (@time, @date);

Once you have the single array, pass the single array to the sub.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711812
Pass the arrays as references:

my ($result, @failedLineBits) = &helperFunctions::markFailedLines(\@line_numbers,\@data);

Open in new window


sub markFailedLines{
    my ($line_numbers, $data) = @_;

    print @{$line_numbers};
    print @{$data};

    return ($result,@out);
}

Open in new window


http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/PERL/node61.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 38711825
@kaufmed: Ok. I tried your solution and I am getting "Global symbol "@data" requires explicit package name" error.

Here is my whole function:

sub markFailedLines{
my ($line_numbers, $data) = @_;
my @out;
	if ($line_numbers) {
		foreach my $ln ($line_numbers) {
			$data[$ln+2] = "<font color=\"red\">$data[$ln+2]</font>";
			push(@out, '<br><br>');
			push @out, join('<br>', map{ join(': ', $_, $data[$_+2]) } $ln-3..$ln+3);
		}
		return ('FAILED',@out);
	} else {
		return ('PASSED',@out);
	}
}

Open in new window


What am I doing wrong here?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38711841
Do you have any code above sub markFailedLines?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711842
my ($line_numbers, @data) = @_;
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711845
foreach my $ln ($line_numbers) {
There's no reason for such a loop over a single element
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 38711850
@Ozo: $line_numbers is a reference to an array. It has more than one value in it.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711855
markFailedLines(\@line_numbers,\@data);
sub markFailedLines{
my @line_numbers = @{+shift};
my @data = @{+shift};
foreach my $ln (@line_numbers) {
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 38711856
@kuafmed: Yes there is another sub function. But the error is for the lines 6 and 8 in the above code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 38711858
@Ozo: Why do I need to use shift? I don't find it very secure to use.
 Is there a way of modifying my code above without using shift?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711859
$line_numbers is a reference to an array. It has more than one value in it.
It is a single reference.
 foreach my $ln ($line_numbers) {
would alias $ln to the single reference
 foreach my $ln (@$line_numbers) {
would alias $ln to each of the elements in the referenced array
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 38711861
@Ozo: I am confused. Can you please send me the modified version of my code above?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711862
Using references
                        $data->[$ln+2] = "<font color=\"red\">$data->[$ln+2]</font>";
                  push(@out, '<br><br>');
                  push @out, join('<br>',map{ join(': ', $_, $data->[$_+2]) } $ln-3..$ln+3);
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711864
If $line_numbers is always reference,
if ($line_numbers) {
will always be true
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711869
#If you call
markFailedLines(\@line_numbers,\@data);
#then you can use
sub markFailedLines{
my ($line_numbers, $data) = @_;
my @out;
            foreach my $ln (@$line_numbers) {
                  $data->[$ln+2] = "<font color=\"red\">$data->[$ln+2]</font>";   #note that this modifies the original @data
                  push @out, '<br><br>',join('<br>', map{ join(': ', $_, $data->[$_+2]) } $ln-3..$ln+3);
            }
            return @out?'PASSED':'FAILED',@out;  #this will pass when @line_numbers is not empty
}
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711877
#If you want to pass a copy of @data to prevent the sub from modifying the original, you can call
markFailedLines(\@line_numbers,[@data]);
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38711882
#Or you can pass only the first array as a reference:
markFailedLines(\@line_numbers,@data);

sub markFailedLines{
my ($line_numbers, @data) = @_;
my @out;
            foreach my $ln (@$line_numbers) {
                  $data[$ln+2] = "<font color=\"red\">$data[$ln+2]</font>";  
                  push @out, '<br><br>',join('<br>', map{ join(': ', $_, $data[$_+2]) } $ln-3..$ln+3);
            }
            return @out?'PASSED':'FAILED',@out;
}
0