Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RHEL v6.0 onwer / group is nobody nobody. How do i fix this ?

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
one of my customers has this issue on RHEL 6.0

created user/group of velocity/velocity with
>>those id's. Everything looked right, until I rebooted the worker in
>>order to test the startup sequence. After it rebooted, it reports the
>>owner/group of /mnt/velocity to be nobody/nobody. As a result, user
>>velocity is unable to write files on the share.

I told him to do chown - R root /mnt/velocity  but no luck. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711915
Make sure that the mount is not part of the autofs mounting process /etc/auto_home auto_master etc.
If that is how the partition is mounted, the ownership is set within that process and the chown/chmod does not work over those type of place holders.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729034
If it's a mounted NFS share you'll have to export it with the "no_root_squash" option in order to allow root access.

Don't forget to umount/mount the share on the client after making changes and re-exporting the share on the server.
0