Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Buffer Limit Issue

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
What could be causing this issue: Execution of the ASP page caused the Response Buffer to exceed its configured limit.

It only happens when I try to view my site activity page.  I have had a lot of activity today.

Any help would be much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 38711843
Your site is just maxing the buffer.

Open IIS manager, go to your site under the IIS:ASP section, find the Limit Properties, expand and change the Response Buffering limit item.  

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711895
I would also look at how your activity page is put together.  Perhaps there are some small tune ups that can make a big difference.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:keyu
keyu earned 500 total points
ID: 38712545
option 1:  In Classic ASP, at the top of your page, after <%@Language="VBScript"%> add:
 <%Response.Buffer = False%>

In ASP.NET, you would add Buffer="False" to your Page directive.
For example:
 <%@Page Language="C#" Buffer="False"%>

option 2: if this still not resolved your issue remove that line from top and try this..

<%
do while not objrs.eof
response.flush
objrs.movenext
loop
%>

option 3: increase buffer limit in iis

https://www.trustwave.com/support/kb/article.aspx?id=11889
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712561
or option 4 - decrease the amount of data you are using at once.   You can split your data or output it differently.  Instead of

do until rs.eof
     response.write "<td>"&rs("somedata")&"rs(moredata")</td>
rs.movnext
loop

output using getrows

if not rs.eof then
    myArray=rs.getrows()
end if
' close database

' now use your array to loop through data
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38712576
Nice.  Thanks so much!!
0