Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11gR2 Dump Import error

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
Why am I getting this error when running imp.exe?

The command...

@C:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\BIN\imp.exe infodba/infodba fromuser=infodba touser=infodba file=C:\InstallSoftware\sidprodday1.dmp commit=y log=log.txt

The result....

SP2-0042: unknown command "MZÉ" - rest of line ignored.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

It seems the '@' symbol is causing an error...Please help me out with this. I am delivered the dump file and have used imp in previous versions of Oracle without issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jsprenz1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38711883
Rerun the command but leave off the @ character -- presumably you are executing this in Windows from a CMD prompt.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711885
SP2 looks like a sqlplus error.  As well as the '@' to execute a script file in sqlplus.

Are you trying the run imp.exe from sqlplus?

If so, it is a command line program not a sqlplus program.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 38711886
are you connected to sqlplus?

imp should be run from command prompt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jsprenz1
ID: 38711924
Yes I am running from Windows command prompt connected to sqlplus. If I leave the @ symbol off it returns "SP2-0024: Nothing to change."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsprenz1
ID: 38711928
slightwv is correct. It should be run outside of sqlplus. It has been quite some time since I ran imp.exe and just thought it was sqlplus. Thank you all for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsprenz1
ID: 38711929
Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38711977
Always glad to help.  There were three correct answers, all nearly at the same time.  It's a common practice for the author to split the points award, mentioned simply in case you were not aware.  Thanks for subscribing.
0