[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grant access right with Exchange Console

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Is it possible to grant access right to a user under Exchange Console for accessing another user's calendar ?

Currently, the user calendar is shared out under Tools --> Options --> Delegates. However, the user is out of town and we couldn't use this way to share out the calendar.

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:traoher
traoher earned 500 total points
ID: 38711912
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 38711914
No console does not have calendar ONLY. You can set entire mailbox access.
The BETTER way of assigning access via Outlook is folder permissions.

Delegate will automatically allow send-on-behalf rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38712037
As a Exchange administrator, I have granted me with full access on the mailbox under Exchange console and add the mailbox under my Outlook account.

Do I need to grant other level of access ? I have granted a user with full access on the Calendar level but she couldn't access it ? Any idea ?

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38712533
Console? No.
Shell? Yes

add-MailboxFolderPermission ‘user.name:\calendar’ -User "Other User" -AccessRights Reviewer

Where user.name is the name of the person whose calendar needs to be accessed and Other User is the name of the person who needs to access it.

Permissions cache though, so it can take two hours before the change is effective.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38714664
What method of access she is trying from?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38715226
Do I need to grant other level of access ? I have granted a user with full access on the Calendar level but she couldn't access it ? Any idea ? - Ideally its propagated to all folders but if not can you check if the issue is with just this user or on the Calendar the user hasnt removed the Default and Anonymous ?

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38723973
Tks
0