[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 R2 showing Pagefile drive almost 100% full : any concern?

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Refer to attached screen.

IBM field engineers installed Windows 2008 R2 (Standard & Enterprise)
on our x3650 and x3850 : they allocate almost 100% of the space to
Y: drive.

Q1:
Is this a cause for concern that the drive is almost 100% used ?

Q2:
What's the usual practice?  To allocate only 80% of the drive for
pagefile?  

Q3:
By allocating almost 100%, will it affect Windows/systems' performance?

Q4:
Will this pagefile grow or it will stay at this 99.x % all the time?

Q5:
Windows will occasionally flash out a brief message (which I was not able
to capture as it's too brief/momentary) saying Y: drive is almost full. How
to disable this message (so that others don't get alarmed unnecessarily?).
Would setting it in the registry below disable this message :
  HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
  NoLowDiskSpaceChecks   REG_DWORD  1

Q6:
Does anyone set Tivoli to monitor the Y: drive utilization (or the drive
that houses the pagefile) ?
PagefileDrvFull.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 760 total points
ID: 38711919
The pagefile.sys is the virtual memory (aka swap memory in linux) use by the system and it matches about 1:1 or 2:1 with the amount of RAM  you have on your system.

Normally, this file would be on your C drive.

However, they must have a reason to put it on its own partition and used the entire partition.

I would not worry about it unless you start seeing problems and crash logs point to the Y drive as the root cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38712047
Or rather there's no 'hard fault' currently, so there's no
memory & paging issue currently ?  (refer to attached)
TTSHDBMemNoPageFault.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 760 total points
ID: 38712540
Q1:
If the Drive is allocated only for the Pagefile , then no need to worry about the 100%

Q2:
The Normal formula to allocate the page file size is 1.5 x RAM ( i.e., if you have 6Gb Ram and than the page file can be set as 9GB)

Q3:
As it is a separate drive it wont affect, but it is beeter to have less than the 100% of the Drive space.

Q4:
It depends


Refer the link for more information..

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Miscellaneous/EnhancePerformancebyMovingthePagefile.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 440 total points
ID: 38713002
Interesting, I have never seen that non fully loaded server takes 24GB for paging file. It can take this space when it is loaded heavily with lots of requests but then when the requests are handled it releases the space.
If engineers did assign to pagefile so much space then they have some software that needs this space for sure.
So far it is not causing any issues to you - it is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38720127
There's no 'hard fault' as shown by Windows Resource Monitor
so far, thus I guess there's no issue
0