Solved

convert standard time to military time

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
if I pass 6 Am it should give me militart time

ex are 6 AM or 1 pM or 12 AM
0
Comment
Question by:vjysakshi
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 125 total points
ID: 38711925
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 125 total points
ID: 38711944
How about:

  function convertToMilitary(value) {
    var time_regex = /(\d{1,2})(?:[: ]?(\d{2}))? *([APap][Mm])/;
    var match = time_regex.exec(value);

    if (match != null) {
        var hour = parseInt(match[1]);
        var minute = parseInt(match[2]);
        var period = match[3].toUpperCase();

        if (period == "PM" && hour < 12) {
            hour += 12;
        }
        else if (period == "AM" && hour == 12) {
            hour = 0;
        }

        if (isNaN(minute)) {
            minute = 0;
        }

        minute = "00" + minute.toString();
        hour = "00" + hour.toString();

        return hour.substring(hour.length - 2) + minute.substring(minute.length - 2);
    }
    else {
        return null;
    }
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 125 total points
ID: 38712076
<script language="javascript">
function militaryTime(myItem) {
  var myValue, myArray, myHour;
  myValue = "" + myItem.value;
  myArray = myValue.split(":");
  myHour = parseInt(myArray[0], 10);
  switch (myHour) {
    case 1: myArray[0] = 13;
    break;
    case 2: myArray[0] = 14;
    break;
    case 3: myArray[0] = 15;
    break;
    case 4: myArray[0] = 16;
    break;
    case 5: myArray[0] = 17;
    break;
    case 6: myArray[0] = 18;
    break;
    case 7: myArray[0] = 19;
    break;
    case 8: myArray[0] = 20;
    break;
    case 9: myArray[0] = 21;
    break;
    case 10: myArray[0] = 22;
    break;
    case 11: myArray[0] = 23;
    break;
    case 12: myArray[0] = 24;
    break;
  };
  alert(myArray[0] + ":" + myArray[1]);
};
</script>
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38712208
@pratima_mcs

Did you forget about 1 AM to 11 AM?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38712269
For 1AM to 11 AM there will be no change right ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38712959
Yes, but your code doesn't take that into account. The switch, as written, treats 1 AM and 1 PM the same, making both 1300.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:lightspeedvt
lightspeedvt earned 125 total points
ID: 38714525
Here is correct function:

function timeStandardToMilitary(time){
    return time.replace(/(\d{1,2})\s*:?\s*(\d{1,2})?\s*(am|pm)/gi, function(string, hour, minute, suffix){
        minute = minute || '00';
        return (+hour + 11)%((suffix.toLowerCase() == 'am') ? 12 : 24)+1+':'+((minute.length === 1) ? minute+'0' : minute);
    });
}

Open in new window


Demo:
http://jsfiddle.net/VZmVV/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vjysakshi
ID: 38866873
good
0