Solved

Exchange 2010-Won't flush logs

Posted on 2012-12-20
11
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have an exchange server that recently(kind of) decided to stop flushing its log files.  For whatever reason, our Zenith BDR isn't getting a full backup of exchange.  I ran eseutil /mh & it's in a clean shutdown state, so there appears to be some other corruption.

Anyone ever come across this & what did you do to resolve it?  I'm thinking about giving the standard Server 2003 backup utility a shot & see if that flushes them.  They gotta go and fast-I'm losing disk space in a hurry.
0
Comment
Question by:Havasu2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 250 total points
ID: 38711927
I would try running an ntbackup somewhere to disk.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havasu2
ID: 38711938
That was actuallly my plan.  For it to be "exchange aware", the IS has to be running doesn't it?

(I'm in the middle of copying the DB & logs to a couple different places)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 250 total points
ID: 38711947
yep..... keep all the services running and just do a standard exchange backup..... u can do it thru the gui.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 166 total points
ID: 38712008
Yes you have to have a backup of the Exchange DB in Online state and hope we arent having any DAG or HA ?
Also make sure all Exchange services are running

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havasu2
ID: 38712041
This is on server 2003-not looking like I have an Exchange backup option-just file level.  I've always used 3rd party backup apps for this.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 250 total points
ID: 38712044
hmmmmm NTbackup will backup exchange for you out of the box.....



Try following these instructions...

http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 38712045
possibly you need to install ntbackup first?

Its a part of windows.... u just need to add/remove it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havasu2
ID: 38712058
Ntbackup is there-I think it's because the services are down(still copying).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 84 total points
ID: 38712145
Did you check the status of the databases?
If anyone has error it will not flush the logs

You can see the errors of DBs in eventviewer and make sure it is mounted while backing up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havasu2
ID: 38712184
VSS has to be enabled on that drive for the backup to work with Exchange.  So far, so good-I guess I'll know in the AM if it worked.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 166 total points
ID: 38712494
Is there some DB within the Storage Group thats dismounted or not getting backed up as if so the Logs wont purge

- Rancy
0