Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook account with exchange email

Posted on 2012-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
Hi I have a client who has Microft outlook 2007 or 2010 (not sure which at the moment) setup with an exchange email connection for his work email so he can view his work email at his home windows Vista computer.

If I want to setup his outlook exchange account on an additional Windows 7 home computer, do I need to back anything up?
Does outlook with exchange use a pst data file that needs to be backed up just like regular outlook?

I know how to backup and setup outlook email accounts but I've never done this with an exchange email account.  

Do I need to contact his company's server administrator and ask some details and if so what do I need to verify?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 38711955
Are you trying to setup his exchange account on a secondary PC at his house?

If so, you dont need to back up anything.....

I would setup the account on the second machine, let him use it for a bit and make sure its all good.... then delete the old one if thats what they want...

With the exchange server, you can have as multiple machines connected to his email with no problems...

YOu can have it setup on both machine is you want,.... it wont be a problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 1332 total points
ID: 38711957
as for how to connect.... just copy whatever settings he has on his current outlook....


In outlook, goto File > Account settings > Here you should see his exchange account.

Edit this and just go throught this section and copy these settings to the new machine...


He will have to authenticate somehow. This all depends on how he is connecting to the office, either via VPN or Exchange anywhere....... It would be handy to see what his current outlook is setup like,.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 38711963
do I need to know how to setup a vpn or exchange anywhere?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 668 total points
ID: 38711964
If OWA is provided - use that as it is just a web page and can be accessed from almost anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 38711971
How do I know if outlook web access is provided? Is that instead of vpn?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 38711997
the easiest way of knowing this is looking at what he currently has setup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ozzonius
ID: 38711999
You will only need vpn if the Exchange server is not accessible via internet, if it is you will need to use the email account info and add an account to his Outlook.
Use this for testing => https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Ozz.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 1332 total points
ID: 38712003
OWA is basically accessing outlook via internet explorer....

So you dont need outlook or VPN or anything..... you just put the OWA URL into the browser and access email...

But I preusme that if he is getting you to setup Outlook, then he doesnt want to use OWA...
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 38712016
Thank you all
0