Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to get the route of tracert

Posted on 2012-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi,

When I am using tracert from other network ie (172.22.0.x) to 172.22.7.41, the trace is complete within 1 hop, why it is not showing the path which it takes to complete the trace.
I am able to ping the other network computer from my network.

ping output
+++++++++++
C:\Users\Aloo>ping 172.22.7.41

Pinging 172.22.7.41 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.22.7.41: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=63
Reply from 172.22.7.41: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=63
Reply from 172.22.7.41: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=63
Reply from 172.22.7.41: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=63

Ping statistics for 172.22.7.41:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

tracert output
+++++++++++++
C:\Users\Aloo>tracert 172.22.7.41

Tracing route to 172.22.7.41 over a maximum of 30 hops
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  172.22.7.41
Trace complete.
0
Comment
Question by:abhinav4
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38712119
What is the question?  It appears to be a direct connection.  Why were you expecting something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhinav4
ID: 38712148
Both the machines are in different network so how come it be a direct connection?
Machine 1: 172.22.0.40
Machine 2: 172.22.7.41
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 166 total points
ID: 38712166
It's not necessarily in a different subnet.  It is possible to have a subnet that large.  What is the subnet mask on your network card?
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:abhinav4
ID: 38712180
255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38712197
They might have a router in common and that wouldn't show up in at tracert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhinav4
ID: 38712246
If there is a common router, I should atleast get the router ip.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 166 total points
ID: 38713122
Are they on the same switch?  Is one a VM residing on the other?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38714126
When I do a tracert from here to my web site, I get the 'gateway' IP which is on my router.  But you are not necessarily going thru the 'gateway' to another local network.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 168 total points
ID: 38720346
Many network switches and routers optimize in your situation.
0