Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant find apps in the app store (on my ipad)

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hi it seems ever since i upgraded to the ios 6.01 OS whenever I do a search (in the app store on my ipad) it shows fewer results.

For example I want to find an app called KIK mesenger, I type it in and it does not find any apps like that. I put it in google (on my PC) and it found it however. So i have to download it onto my laptop and then install it in iturnes. why cant i download it on the ipad direct?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712019
It seems another issue with the ios 6.01 OS, there is nothing wrong from your site other than this OS upgradation, still you need to wait for its next patch or upgrade where hopefully they will be addressing all the issues related to OS 6 and fixed them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Awarebeyond earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712391
Apple Store hasn't optomized the Applications you require for your Device's iOS yet!
The Developers themselves provide the Updates of their Applications to the Apple Store!

(Until then, you may download Prior Versions of your Applications through your PC!
 Which may Or may not be able to stably Operate in this new Enviroment!)


... Peace ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 38714531
Thanks, that would explain it I guess!
0