Solved

long telnet windows 7 tutorial

Posted on 2012-12-20
9
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I am using windows 7

I am looking for a long telnet tutorial

every tutorial I find is very short

and tells me on 5 commands
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 38712116
Telnet is a very simple program, not much to it.  If you are still looking for SMTP info, that is not part of the telnet commands.  Those are commands you send to a server using telnet and for that you have to look up SMTP protocol commands.

Example here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_Protocol
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712745
sorry the comment above says smtp i thought you were wanting telnet?

this site has a good tutorial covering most parts of telnet, most tutorials are small because theres not very much too it.

ssh is much better :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 167 total points
ID: 38712746
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 166 total points
ID: 38713114
You can telnet to a host of other ports, including the smtp port, which requires a tutorial on smtp to use and decipher smtp commands as DaveBaldwin pointed out.  If that's what the asker might be looking for, here's a link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119 (Yes, it's Microsoft.  And yes, it's telnet to smtp.)

I don't think there's a single telnet tutorial on all the possible ports that you can telnet to, but there are other separate tutorials that get you started on them.  Just search for the combined terms, such as  telnet to port 80 or telnet smtp, to find them.  Basically, you'd need to learn http if you want to telnet to port 80 and you'd need to learn smtp if you want to telnet to port 25.  Telnet is just a simple tool to help diagnose them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38713155
unless he is meaning to telnet to the telnet service specifically in which case there are guides. such as the one i sent, telnet can allow you to control a machine as though you had local cmd access (almost) ssh is better in my opinion as i said before but otherwise see the link in my previous response
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38714020
Some of @rgb192's other related questions have been about using telnet to learn about SMTP which is why I answered the way I did.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 38714346
I had guessed that, based on your post, which was why I included a link about telnet to smtp.  It's more "advanced" than the basic telnet tutorials @rgb192 is referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38715349
I am using telnet



>>http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119



my mailserver requires a login (i think)

I sent messages but there is no 'from email address'
when I check the message in my mail inbox

maybe because I am not logged in

but how to log in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38716371
these answer the question about the tutorial

thanks
0