Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding additional hard disks to existing RAID 1 configuration

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have HP prolieant DL G5 servers with two 147 GB HDD configured in RAID 1 configuration. The OS on system is Windows 2008 server  Enterprise edition 32 bit. I want to add two more HDD of 600 GB each to enhance storage capacity of my server, without formatting my existing OS and system configuration. Can this be done or what will be best method fo enhancing the HDD capacity in RAID 1 configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:maverick140977
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 38712153
Provided you have the bays/cables you should be able to
1 - Shut down the server
2 - Add the drives (I know they are hot plug but I have been caught with the Proliants over the years having a hissy fit when it's done)
3 - Boot the server and use the appropriate keystroke to select the raid config util
4 - The util is fairly simple, you'll select the drives set the type of raid, and save the config.

The new drives will be setup as an additional drive (if you mirror them with RAID 1) to the OS.  You cant add them to the existing mirror set without a reformat (there are more significant reasons).

You'll need to go into disk management to format them as NTFS or whatever you choose.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Teeshirt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38712156
Hello,

Which ProLiant DL G5 server is it ? DL 120 / DL 160 / DL 165 / DL 380 / DL 580 ?

1) Shutdown the server.
2) Plug in the 2x 600GB drives.
3) Boot the server & wait for the raid card initialization.
4) It will prompt you to press "F8" to enter configuration mode.
5) Once inside the configuration mode, select create a raid1 array & select the 2x 600GB physical disks.
6) Reboot the server & windows should detect a new drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38712300
You donn't need to shut down, just add the disks, go into the array configuration utility (under start programs hp system tools if installed) and make a new array and logical disk. You can't add them to the current array (well you can but then you would only get 146GB extra out of each 600GB disk).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maverick140977
ID: 38726210
Thanks,

The solution really helped.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38726786
It can cause data loss if you fit the drives with it powered off if they are second hand and not erased properly.
0