Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC Server is Unavailable

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
hi
plz go through attached screenshot. I am getting RPC server unavailable in my exchange server whenever trying to create new user, trying to open any user properties, trying to open exchange tasks.
rpc-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Teeshirt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38712172
Hi. I had the same problem. And I've finally found a solution. It all comes down to a name resolution problem that occurs when you're trying to setup the RUS for the subdomain.
It seems that the Exchange server tries to resolve the subdomains DC hostname using only the NetBIOS name (that would be SUBDC instead of subdc.sub.domain.local) and thus fails to connect to the subdomain's DC when trying to issue the RPC calls.
For me it helped to add an entry in my c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file on my Exchange server to allow correct name resolution. That means you have to put a line like this into your hosts file:

SUBDC 192.168.1.1

(of course with appropriate hostname and IP)

But you could also use a WINS server to enable correct name resolution.

After that was done, I had no problems setting up the RUS for the subdomain. And after that was done, my Exchange server was also a member of the "Exchange Enterprise Servers" group in the subdomain automatically.

I really hope that this will help you. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38712249
Is that server (on which Exchange is installed) a DC?

If not, or if there are other DC's the server is using, i'D first check the firewall on those. It should allow for everything from exchange server. If you can, disable it at all, even just to test (and disable even the Exchange server's firewall, if u can.).

Are there DC Orphan records in your domain? Did you demote a DC in the past, when EX was working?
Did it demote successfully?
If not you should look for removing that orphan DC record BEFORE going on with that exchange case. Results in a domain with such problems are unpredictable.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2rawat
ID: 38714032
Have a look at the article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271328
0