[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Contact search

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Some of the contact in Outlook couldn't be searched. The Last name & first name has been updated.

Do you have any idea ? We are using Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007 /2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38712380
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38712608
Only few contacts couldn't be looked up, and I believe it may relate to other issue rather than GPO. Any other recommendation ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712657
sometimes it can take time for propagation from changes from the exchange to outlook depending on settings.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38715217
Does the update show in OWA ? Did you try with search there and what is the feedback ?

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38736378
Tks
0