[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative to a folders security tab

Posted on 2012-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
If I right click a folder on a network share, I can no longer see the security tab to see which users are members on the access control list. This is via a Windows 7 PC connected to a share on a 2008 server. Is there any alternative tool or method to get this information if the security tab has (presumably??) been hidden by group policy as we some-times need this information for audit purposes?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38712306
If you log on to the computer/server that hosts the share can you see the security info for the share? would this be a viable option? or are you explicitly trying to retried security information of a share remotely?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38712312
Ideally wouldnt want to login to the server, just something quick and easy - or that can report out the information for all shares/directories/sub directories
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tm-L
Tm-L earned 668 total points
ID: 38712343
if you know the name of the server that hosts the shares and you can access mmc etc:

In Administrative Tools, click Share and Storage Management.

In the console tree, right-click Share and Storage Management, and then click Connect to another Computer.

In the Connect to Another Computer dialog box, click Another computer. Then type the name of the server you want to connect to, or click Browse to search for a remote computer.

Click OK.

with this i admin our shares and all permissions/security.

Is this any help?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38712345
Is that just share permissions, though, and not NTFS/directory permissions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38712358
Once you are connected to the remote computer and can see all the shares you can double click a share and you will get this windows that allows you to see both share permissions and NTFS: context menu of remote share and storage management
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 38716837
Hm, have you tried using icacls command in command-line? It is not as clear as GUI but should give you an overview.

Please try this
icacls \\server\share

Open in new window


Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38718101
Can any domain user run icacls against any server/share, or are there limitations on which users can list the ACL per server/share? Or perhaps which will report the output....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38718107
And is icacls reporting share permissions, or directory permissions, is there any command line to get share permissions if these are just directory permissions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38719407
I would say that users need to have permissions to read permissions if that makes sense? with some lower level users that we need to have some level of access I think remember having to let them have the permissions to view to permissions! ... I hope you follow!
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 38723729
You can list share permissions remotely using üpowershell, see http://www.peetersonline.nl/2008/11/listing-share-permissions-for-remote-shares/

I would start by questioning if that security tab is really hidden on purpose.
0