Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL loading test

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Dear all,

We will undergo MySQL loading testing after migrating from MySQL 5.0 to 5.5, after that we might like to do some loading test.

We will find some slow query from the slow query log and then do the load test based on these query.

Based on you all expereience, how can we load simulate that ? any tools you guys will use ?

or if we find slow query from the slow query log is not a good idea at the beginning, what you guy will do usualy ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712621
you need mysqlslap my friend,

mysqlslap is a diagnostic program designed to emulate client load for a MySQL server and to report the timing of each stage. It works as if multiple clients are accessing the server. mysqlslap is available as of MySQL 5.1.4.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqlslap.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 1600 total points
ID: 38712625
Examples:

Supply your own create and query SQL statements, with 50 clients querying and 200 selects for each (enter the command on a single line):

mysqlslap --delimiter=";"
  --create="CREATE TABLE a (b int);INSERT INTO a VALUES (23)"
  --query="SELECT * FROM a" --concurrency=50 --iterations=200
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 400 total points
ID: 38715807
agree with @hexemes mysqlslap and super smack may be helpfull to u.
Please go through the below link.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/howdoi/how-do-i-stress-test-mysql-with-mysqlslap/133
http://serverfault.com/questions/31933/mysql-load-stress-testing
0