Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Request.Form: see difference between multiple form fields with the same name

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Does the Asp.Net Request.Form offer any way to see the difference between

<form method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="field" value="a" />
<input type="hidden" name="field" value="a" />
<input type="hidden" name="field" value="a" />
</form>

and

<form method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="field" value="a,a,a" />
</form>


For example is there a way to count how many fields with name="field" have been submitted?

(in Classic ASP that is possible, but I can not find a way to do it in Asp.Net)
0
Comment
Question by:sybe
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712362
Request.Form returns NameValueCollection. GetValues is a NameValueCollection class method which gives us the requested result.

you can store this resukt and do the manipulation as per your requirement
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tempor2001
ID: 38712367
Hi,

you can go trough Request.Form.AllKeys list and see if there multiple "field" keys found.

dim fieldCount  as integer = 0
    For Each key As String In Request.Form.AllKeys
      if key = "field" then fieldCount= fieldCount+1
    Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 38712371
In ASP.Net all form fields need to have a unique name so that they can be differentiated from one another.  Are you posting to .Net from classic ASP?

You can enumerate like pratima_mcs states.  This is much more easy if your posting form is .Net to begin with.  A pseudo code example would be something like...

For each form control in someContainer
   If control type is input Then
      if control.uniqueID ends with 'field' Then
          controlCount += 1
      End if
   End If
End For

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tempor2001
ID: 38712376
ignore my comment, pratima_mcs solution is much more elegant :) and require only 1 line of code ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:sybe
ID: 38712397
Request.Form.GetValues("field") does the trick. It returns type String() with multiple values.

Thanks
0