Solved

VLOOKUP with other sheet

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hi. When I use the following VLOOKUP on the same sheet as the range "staff" it works fine.
It doesn't, however, work on a different sheet

=VLOOKUP(A5,staff,6,0)
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
it works for me just fine; what error do you get?
and with "other sheet" you mean really just another sheet in the same workbook?
can you upload the file (or a sample where you reproduce the issue)?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
if on sheet1

=VLOOKUP(A5,Sheet1!staff,6,0)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with AngelIII, works OK for me - you shouldn't need to refer to the sheet for a named range, is the lookup value the same, where is A5?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Is the A5 on the same sheet?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Here is the file. I am trying to do a VLOOKUP on the sheet "Template" that references the Sheet Data1
Scheduler.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
This formula works for me

=VLOOKUP(A5,staff,4,0)

.....but the names need to match - you have "Anthony" on one sheet (with an "h") and "Antony" (without "h") on the other

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Also I think the names need to be in order to get correct results
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
>Also I think the names need to be in order to get correct results

No, that's not correct - VLOOKUP with a 4th argument of FALSE or zero will give you an exact match only - the lookup range doesn't need to be sorted (that only applies when 4th argument of VLOOKUP is TRUE or 1)

The formula used should work OK on the data given, as long as the lookup value finds a match

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help
0