Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert values to one field

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
HI
i have this code with test,and i want to insert for example channel with values that can be p11,p22,p33 or p44 look the code and the same for usage can be v1 v2 v3 or v4
any help please
$pdf=" SELECT DATE(tran_date) as dateiy,unit_serial,account_no,
      SUM(case when pulse_channel = 1 then unit_qty else 0 end) as val1,
      SUM(case when pulse_channel = 2 then unit_qty else 0 end) as val2,
      SUM(case when pulse_channel = 3 then unit_qty else 0 end) as val3,
      SUM(case when pulse_channel = 4 then unit_qty else 0 end) as val4,
      SUM(unit_qty) as Total
  from count_transactions
  WHERE  DATE(tran_date) BETWEEN '".$start."' AND '".$end."'
  GROUP BY unit_serial";
$result=mysql_query($pdf) or die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
$num=mysql_num_rows($result);
//echo $num;

while($rows = mysql_fetch_array($result)) { 
       $account=$rows['account_no'];
       $unit=$rows['unit_serial'];
       $h1=$rows['val1'];
       $h2=$rows['val2'];
       $h3=$rows['val3'];
       $h4=$rows['val4'];

//print var_dump($rows);
$query2="select * from net_watch_units
         where serial_no=$unit  ";
         $result3=mysql_query($query2);
         $record3=mysql_fetch_assoc($result3);
         $unite=$record3['UnitName'];
         $p1=$record3['pulser1_name'];
         $p2=$record3['pulser2_name'];
         $p3=$record3['pulser3_name'];
         $p4=$record3['pulser4_name'];
         $low1=$record3['pulser1_daily_alarm_low'];
         $low2=$record3['pulser2_daily_alarm_low'];
         $low3=$record3['pulser3_daily_alarm_low'];
         $low4=$record3['pulser4_daily_alarm_low']; 
         $high1=$record3['pulser1_daily_alarm_high'];
         $high2=$record3['pulser2_daily_alarm_high'];
         $high3=$record3['pulser3_daily_alarm_high'];
         $high4=$record3['pulser4_daily_alarm_high'];

$q2="SELECT account_name FROM account_details WHERE auto_id=$account";
                   $res2=mysql_query($q2);
                   $r2=mysql_fetch_array($res2);
                   $noms=$r2['account_name'];  
                   

if($h1>$high1){
   $mes='High usage alarm detected'
   $v1=$h1;
   $p11=$p1;
}
elseif($h2>$high2){
   $mes='High usage alarm detected'
   $v2=$h2;
   $p22=$p2;
}
elseif($h3>$high3){
   $mes='High usage alarm detected'
   $v3=$h3;
   $p33=$p3;
}
elseif($h4>$high4){
   $mes='High usage alarm detected'
   $v4=$h4;
}
elseif($h1>$low1){
   $mes='Low usage alarm detected'
   $v1=$h1;
   $p44=$p4;
}
elseif($h2>$low2){
   $mes='Low usage alarm detected'
   $v2=$h2;
}
elseif($h3>$low3){
   $mes='Low usage alarm detected'
   $v3=$h3;
}
elseif($h4>$low4){
   $mes='Low usage alarm detected'
   $v4=$h4;
}
$sql="INSERT INTO `alarm` (account, unitname, channel, usage, details)
VALUES
('$noms','$unite','$......";
if (!mysql_query($sql,$con))
  {
  die('Error: ' . mysql_error());
  }
echo "1 record added";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38712777
What is the question?  I can see that line 85 does not make any sense, but I don't know what to say except that you might want to add some LIMIT clauses to your queries, and you might want to test the queries for success and show the failures with something like this:
$res2=mysql_query($q2);
if (!$res2) die("FAIL: $q2 BECAUSE: " . mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 38712827
the line 85 only a test i did not finish it only to show
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jkdt0077 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712995
You just want to put the insert statement inside each of the if statements, along with the relavent channel/usage/message..

if($h1>$high1){
   $mes='High usage alarm detected'
   $v1=$h1;
   $p11=$p1;
   $sql="INSERT INTO `alarm` (account, unitname, channel, usage, details)
VALUES
($noms,$unite,$p11,$v1,$mes)";
if (!mysql_query($sql,$con))
  {
  die('Error: ' . mysql_error());
  }
echo "1 record added";

Open in new window


And do the same for all the rest?
0