Solved

Critical email alert on iphone

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi

I am currently using blackberry and I get my critical email alerts fine but now I am moving to iPhone 5 so I need to configure iPhone for alerts.

All I need is If I get any email from critical@mydomain.com or “Critical” in subject or body then play a different sound.

I tried with some apps but no success.

Please could you advise me how to do that?

Thank you
Vijay
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaytyagi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 500 total points
ID: 38712541
You have an iPhone 5 which means iOS 6...  With that you can make that email address a VIP email address and will show int he VIP section on 'Inboxes'

You can configure a sound for email that go in there...

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4310596?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vijaytyagi
ID: 38712580
Hi Taz

Thanks for your quick reply.

I did tried that but the problem is..

I get more than 1000 emails in a day from our alert system lets say serveralert@dmain or switchalert@domain.

I am interested in only email got “Critical” in body or subject.

Any idea?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38713089
There is no way with an iPhone to selectively alert you based on a certain subject in a certain email.  You either get a new mail notification or you don't.  With iOS 6 as has been mentioned, you can use the VIP feature, but that will alert you to all messages not specific ones.

Jailbreaking would open up possibilities like this, but as the iOS6 on the iPhone 5 Jailbreak hasn't been achieved as yet, that route isn't one you can venture down just yet.

If you want the alerts the way you are used to - stick with the Blackberry.

Sorry

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 500 total points
ID: 38718290
Do you use an Exchange Server for the email?  If so, could you set up a new email address and use Rules and Alerts in Outlook/OWA to forward emails with 'Critical' in the Subject to the new email address.

On your iPhone, you configure the 2nd Exchange account and set that email address as a VIP.

This (although slightly messy) would achieve what you want
0