Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange asking for credentials when connecting VPN. Will not connect.

Posted on 2012-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello,
      We have had some network issues that caused exchange to keep asking for credentials when users logged onto Outlook. We cleared up this problem, (had a machine with a bot running on it), but I have one user who connects via Sonicwall Net Extender VPN. Now when he tries to connect he gets the Exchange credentials prompt. Even with the correct login info it will not connect. It worked fine before. Any help on this would be appreciated. He is currently on the road so I cannot physical touch his machine.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theithelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712566
Hi there,

When you have access to his computer, you could try to clear his credentials from the Windows Vault.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38712571
Sure, I guess. Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712640
can he access OWA?

ive had this lots before..and as annoyingly as it was reset his password and get him to try it. usually it had expired -_-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38712660
His password is active. I can logon as him on the network here and it connects right up with no issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712676
ok so can he access OWA? so its not an account issue as your able to connect as him etc.. so it must be local issue. is it mobile device (blackberyy, iphone,  android etc..) or is it his laptop? can you confirm he is actually connected to the VPN? can he contact the exchange server manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38712691
It is a laptop.The VPN connects as he can see other network resources.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712696
can he see the exchange box itself? rather than through outlook?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712700
Have they logged off and closed all sessions with the server? Is the old password stored in Outlook account?

Under Security tab in Outlook is "always prompt for security credentials" checked?

Under Advanced tab is it set for cached Exchange mode?

Uncheck cached exchange mode close outlook, log off, shut down PC completely. Log on and open outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712705
delete the ost file

If you don't feel secure deleting a file, try turning off and on the cache mode for the account. What happens is the system will be required to rebuild the OST file with all the current settings in case anything has changes (i.e. security certificates, etc) to the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38712709
Yes, I have done this before. He has a rather large mailbox that would take a long time to rebuild the ost over the interenet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712719
as i said before, can he access OWA? if so it sounds like your hands are tired whilst you have no access atleast if he can access OWA which im sure he will be able to (also confirms local laptop issue) then hell be sorted until you get access to fix it properly
0