Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server details document

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
1) Do any of you have a template document on how to "profile" a guest server for admin purposes. I.e. say you wanted to no what server does what, whats installed on it etc, what information would you collect, plus any sample document/form that you use to collect such.


2) What do you refer to such documents as in your organisation?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 668 total points
ID: 38712671
spice-works is free software which will help you manage your computers and assets. you can see the installed software on the machines aswel.

Free IT Community, Help Desk, and Network Monitoring - Spiceworks


oorrrr


this maybe of some use for you if you want to stay simple.

http://www.pjtec.com/Support/data/resources/UserManuals/GoverLAN/Using_GoverLAN/Scope_Actions/Tutorials/Example__Reporting_the_Installed_Software_of_a_set_of_machines.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rmail
rmail earned 668 total points
ID: 38712743
I agree with hexemes that spiceworks is nice.

If you want to go into great detail, check out these links:
http://www.network-documentation.com/the-networkdna-templates/
http://www.network-documentation.com/files/NeworkDNAbinder_22_ForWeb_Excel.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38712749
an even better one is manage engine support desk. a free trial but ive had the pro version. its 10x better than spiceworks but maybe over kill for what you want aswell as its costing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmail
ID: 38712803
To answer #2, in this organization, we call the basic specs and initial configuration documentation of the server the build sheet and the documents that contain all the servers the server documentation.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38713000
1. we use simple spreadsheets, with cpu, memory, IP Address, Mac Address, Admin Password, and Role, Is teaming used for NICs, Ports NICs are connected to, Services, Applications, and who's server it is. What OS it is!

2. Audit, Licensing, Networking Engineers
0