Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data replication for governance

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Just from a low tech management perspective, to get an idea for data governance more than anything, if say you have a payroll appliction storing sensitive data, can you give me some examples where the database's data could potentially be replicated in locations other than the main application database. I have some idea of replication whereby for high availability the data could be mirrored across several servers. I was just after a list of whereby data for an application may be cloned.

My concerns and the main driver for this question are that if data protection is an area of concern, and auditors just look at the main database for the application, if the data is also replciated in X, y, z location a vulnerability in x, y z location could expose the data to unauthorised access...

These are MS-SQL databases on VMware hosts, Windows 2008 guests...
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38712711
<can you give me some examples where the database's data could potentially be replicated in locations other than the main application database?>

please clarify your question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38712728
I was thinking along the lines of database backups, database mirroring etc.

I.e. a novice may think that an applications data is only in 1 database on one server in the network. But I suspect in high availability environments thats rarely the case. I was trying to get a quick overview of real life examples where data would be replicated in numerous locations therefore security controls need to consider each of these....
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712778
less sensitive data replicated to different servers- less chance\risk to compromise this data...

for HADR-- you need to check with you firm regulations\business requirements\budget..

start with cluster server\ check mirroring and in any case have a  good
\fresh db backup..\have regular db maintenances\
--

but as an example: it is good to have some "test" server(s) with the same security as prod (for sensitive data) to test new application releases prior deployment in prod (MO\Qa servers\environments)..
and  due to avoid any headache-- scrub all sensitive data o test servers before letting testers\qa  to play with a new release
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38713005
DR Site, Off-Site Safe at Bank (Tape Archives), and The Cloud.
0