Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vps server email set up

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have a vps server
I have 4 domains, I have another domain which I have not directed yet.
Can I set up the email addresses related with this domain before I redirect the domain itself?
I want the email address to be ready as soon as the domain was redirected to my server.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38712688
You have to set up the domain on your server first.   Then point the email to the new server.

What you can try is set the TTL a little shorter.  If  it is at 24 hours maybe make it one hour until it is switched.   But the change still has to propagate.    I find email takes 1 to 4 hours.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 1332 total points
ID: 38712715
yes you can you can st everything up create the domain first. then create the mailboxes and user accounts respectfully. nothing will go there until you change the dns. so you can makes ure everything is there and waiting or when you decide to change the dns.

typically the A records and MX records take about 1 hour to propagate but if you change the name server for the domain then that can take about 24 hours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38712757
What I meant was that I use the same server both for emails and the web site.
my web site is ready, as soon as the domain is redirected I will put the my web files.
What I ask is that what happens if I create the email address before I redirect the domain?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 38712763
You can do that.  Create the domain on the server, add all your emails BEFORE you do your redirect.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 1332 total points
ID: 38712768
remember mail records and website (A) records can be completly seperate.

for example,

i have a website and email running on 1 server. i have just recently decided to move my mail to another server (google server) so i simply changed the MX record at my Nameserver.

so my website stays on the same server and my mail is now on another server.

you can of course reverse this and move your website to another server instead and keep your mail where it is. its all todo with your DNS records and which server they point too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38713055
thank you
0