Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 / Exchange 2003 Mailbox sizes

Posted on 2012-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Exchange 2003 accounts set up in Outlook 2003
If you click the main mailbox folder (eg 'Mailbox - Jim') and then File / Folder / Properties / Folder size, you have 2 tabs: Local data and server data
Why do the sizes differ between the two? I've sampled a few users and this seems to be normal
Then I deleted some mail and the 2 values both reduced by the same amount, but can't figure why they would differ
With one user the local data shows as 1.78Gb and the server data as 2.07Gb
This user has been getting 'mailbox at limit' messages and I'm aware the server limit is around 2Gb.
Are there any utilities/fixes (official or unofficial) to either compress a mailbox (safely!) or expand its capacity beyond the 2Gb limit?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38712794
It is common that there will be difference in local and server mailbox sizes. But usually the local size will be more than server size. This appears unusual.

Sometimes, the outbox folder will have few items which may not be visible in Outlook and can only be checked in online mode or through OWA. Have you checked that already?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38712799
Hello,

You can expand the limit from the server.  Go into Active Directory Users and Computers> Locate the user> Right Click and select Properties> Click onto Exchange General> Storage Limits> Change the mailbox limit in here.

If you cant see the Exchange General tab then Click on View> Advanced features.  Try again.


Scorpeo
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38713101
But if you try to change it to above 2097151, you get a message "The Value for prohibit send and receive at (kb) is not valid. Specify a value from 0 through 2097151"
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 900 total points
ID: 38713169
You can remove the limit by unticking the boxes.

To set another limit you will have to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555559

Apparently its hard coded in Exchange 2003 for the store limits to be 2GB.

See here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradminlegacy/thread/c77068fd-67b2-4288-a8d6-0214a9c67a4b/

I would probably just remove the limit for the user.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38715219
You can surely have it above 2Gb but why take that above when you should rather be asking user to try and suppress his Mailbox by removing old data or set Auto archive for 1 year and let it reduce the size as if you keep this practice of increasing mailbox size it will be always hard to reduce it :)

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38715630
Right: Followed article 555559: Good stuff! Downloaded 2003 support tools & ran ADSIEDIT.
Values were:
mDBStorageQuota  = 2097151
mdbOverQuotaLimit = Not Set
mDBOverHardQuotaLimit = Not Set
So I changed all these to 3Gb.
But in AD Users properties, attempt to specify any of these 3 values above 2097151, I STILL get the message "The Value for prohibit send and receive at (kb) is not valid. Specify a value from 0 through 2097151"
Maybe I should be ticking the checkbox "Use mailbox store defaults"??
So to clarify, are these values in Adsiedit the mailbox store defaults or the maximum values you can specify for an individual user? I'd been assuming the latter.
And while I'm posting, I guess I should ask a question which has always baffled me: What ARE the mailbox store defaults and where are these stored and can they be changed? I've always guessed they must be quite low, as from past experience, if you leave users' setting at "Use mailbox store defaults" then they start triggering 'mailbox full' warnings very quickly, and I've always fixed this by specifying individual limits in AD, but this is the first time a user has been struggling for storage space right at the maximum 2Gb limit.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38715637
Look if you tick "Use mailbox store defaults" it again cant go above 2GB so that will take you to ground 0 you cant set any value higher than 2GB using ADUC with Exchange 2000 or 2003 ...... thats a limitation

So to clarify, are these values in Adsiedit the mailbox store defaults or the maximum values you can specify for an individual user? I'd been assuming the latter - Yes this is for users

What ARE the mailbox store defaults and where are these stored and can they be changed? - In ESM on the properties of the Mailbox database and Limits tab

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38718097
So why the heck after changing these value to 3Gb in Adsiedit am I STILL getting the message "The Value for prohibit send and receive at (kb) is not valid. Specify a value from 0 through 2097151"?
(And interestingly, when I check the mailbox store defaults in ESM on the properties of the Mailbox database and Limits tab, I see the 3 values are all showing up as 3Gb, ie the exact same number as I altered the limits for the individual user mailboxes to in Adsiedit.......  I'm confused!)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38718111
Look simple that the GUI can only support till 2GB cant understand anything above that what we are doing is more of a hack using ADSIEDIT to enforce something on it

As you say the Mailbox Database properties in ESM show as 3GB can you tell me you didnt change the Attributes on the database in ADISEDIT ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38724137
I just carefully followed the instructions provided at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555559 as suggested by Scorpeo on 21st December. Maybe I goofed somewhere but I was quite careful in going through the kb procedure step-by-step.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 900 total points
ID: 38724168
The Article clearly states

You receive a "Specify a value from 0 through 2097151" error on Limits in Mailbox Store properties

this is for all users who will default look at the Mailbox Database not specific user level

- Rancy
0