?
Solved

outlook 2007 - shared calenders issue

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
One of my users has multiple shared calenders open and is having difficulty remembering which colour is respective to which persons calender which had lead to a few mistakes when inputing appointments.

She is using the monthly grid format but there are no heading above each grid to indicate whose mailbox the calender belongs to. Is there any way to put a heading in place so she can see clearly see which calender belongs to which mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38715164
Is this in Outlook as once you add a shared calendar its named with Mailbox Name or Email address ? Hope it isnt some Calendars from PST's ?

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38715438
In the left hand pane, can't she see the list of   shared calendars? She should be able to uncheck the ones she doesn't want to work in.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38715481
If you right click on the calendar in this calendar view option then you can change the name of it. See picture attached. The main calendar you cannot change the name (in my picture see where it says Lionel) but on all the ones below it in the list you can. See the arrows in the picture attached.
Calendar-Properties.jpg
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38715482
Sorry forgot to attach the second picture.
Calendar-Renamed.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 38736125
I have right clicked the shared folder and accessed properties but I cannot modify the name under the general tab. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736314
I can't give you a definitive answer as to why but see the list of calendars in the attached picture. The first 2 in the list I CANNOT rename--all the others I can. I know for sure if you click on File and NEW (in calendar view) you can add a new calendar and give it any name so that may be the key for you, to add a new calendar, give it a name and then share it. I also suggest un-sharing it and seeing if the rename option is available or not. Can you send me a print screen of your list of calendars?
Rename-Calendar.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 38736365
I will test creating a new calender and then copying the contents of the default calender on to it and then sharing and will let you know the outcome. The option to rename the calender is greyed out unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38736935
gpersand,
can you please post a screenshot? As lionelmm requested?  Your users permissions to edit the calendars may not be set correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 38786893
I created a new calender with the required name and copied the old calender contents to it.
0