Solved

SQL SA Account Question

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
SQL 2008

Can I change the SA account on a single database? or does it replicate to the whole of the database's
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 400 total points
ID: 38712748
No, you can't change the password for a single database.
Instead create a new credential similar with sysadmin rights and set the password accordingly...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Larissa T
Larissa T earned 100 total points
ID: 38712754
SA account is for the server, not for particular database. What exactly you mean under "change SA account"?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38712775
Well I have just arrived at a company and most of the users have the password for the SA account?

Thanks, I thought so.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38712782
I am assuming that there are dependency’s relying on the SA account which would need to be changed?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38712795
trofimoval...Sorry I ment password. I didnt think so but now I know.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 38712802
This is not good practice to have everyone use sa.
Check what users need to do DBs, then you can give them specific rights.
Usually giving user "DB owner" rights on particular DB allow to do anything they need but  just with this DB.
Some may just be just fine with read/write
0