Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kvm 6 port switch

Posted on 2012-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
hi

im looking on ebay for a device that will allow me to plug all my 6 pcs & keyboard & mouse into 1 device so that i can switch between each pc to carryout day to day duties.

qns1.  does anyone have a recommendation of a small but practical device to buy on a low budget ?

note:  i have bought one in the passed, but basically it did not work!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712767
You're probably best looking for an 8-Port KVM.

I've always like Belkin but they aren't cheap.

See:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Adder-SV8-8-SmartView-Pro-8-Port-KVM-Switch-/120856318981?pt=UK_Computing_KVM_Switches_KVM_Cables&hash=item1c23991405
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38712792
ok thanks for that although i was not looking on going that high on price!!

i was looking here: (same thing though)

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=kvm+6+port+switch&_sacat=58058&_from=R40

note:

although all my pc's on intel 32bit i do have a dell poweredge 2950 rack server 64 bit but not sure if this would work either way!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712796
I've used these at different clients where there are multiple servers and Pc's in the server room. They have all worked well with XP, Vista and Win7 on Dell and HP boxes

http://www.frys.com/product/3117060?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
http://www.frys.com/product/5785002?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
http://www.frys.com/product/6932967?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712823
I think for a good KVM you will have to pay a bit of money.  They are worth it if it saves you time in the future.

I can't really recommend that link above, it was more to show that they are out there and can be fairly cheap.  Personally I wouldn't buy one of the cheap Chinese ones.

The 8-Ports are more common.

The KVM's that TG-TIS recommended seem to have good reviews at a glance.  They aren't cheap though.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712839
That's correct... they are not cheap, but I've benn using that brand and those models and multiple clients with no problem.  When i'm working at client sites, I need to know I have good hardware. I've purchased a few cheaper ones over the years and threw them out after finding the firmware they had internally was garbage and didn't work consistantly.

Generally, you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38712858
Generally, you get what you pay for.

^^ I would definitely agree with that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38713106
sound advice!! appreciated.
0