Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help setting up a hosted external web site in an SBS 2003 environment

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hello Experts,

My boss has asked about setting up a website for the company.  It is not going to be anything fancy, really just a bio about the company and an online job application.  We want to set this up without interfering with our current setup/operations.  Our current setup is this:
1.      We have had our domain name registered for a couple of years (www.mydomain.com).
2.      We have DSL with a static IP address setup at the office through CenturyLink.
3.      We have Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 setup that provides the following functionality:
1.      Email services using SBS 2003 Exchange
2.      Remote access for several users via Remote Web Workplace

Email is (and has been) working since we setup SBS 2003, so I know our MX record is configured correctly.

Remote Web Workplace (RWW) is working.  We access it by navigating to: myserver.mydomain.com\remote

My initial thoughts were to have someone like GoDaddy host the web page.  I figured email would still work as long as the MX record continued pointing to the local SBS 2003 server.  However, I don’t think RWW will still work because the DNS for www.mydomain.com would point to the hosted website and not the SBS 2003 server.  Is my thinking correct here?  If so, could I setup DNS so that if I tried to access myserver.mydomain.com\remote, I would be redirected to our SBS 2003 server?

I know these are basic questions, but I want to make sure I understand the flow of things before we put out any money or make any changes?

As always, thanks in advance for your help and sharing your knowledge.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712852
Hi Nick,

You wouldn't really want to host the website on the SBS.  You would host it on an external web server.

Do you not have a website at the moment?

You would host your website on an external providers server (Like Godaddy) and change the www. A-Record on your external DNS to point to the IP address of that server.  This would not affect anything on your SBS presuming that they are accessing the OWA and RWW from another record (I.e. mail.domainname.com).

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 38712854
myserver.mydomain.com
is totally seperate from
www.mydomain.com

Each record can point to a totally different IP address / server / place.

As long as you do not currently use www.mydomain.com then this is all you need to point to the new server.
This will not impact the other servers or the mail server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 38733614
Thanks for the information.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this question.
0