Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell--Assistance

Posted on 2012-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
How can I get a csv listing of Alias' from a csv listing of Displaynames? Please provide the Powershell cmdlet.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38712913
$stuff = @()
$stuff = foreach($entry in import-csv inputfilename.csv){Get-Mailbox $entry.displayname | Select Alias}
$stuff | Export-Csv outputfilename.csv -notypeinformation

Your input csv file should be something like:
Displayname
User1
User2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38712914
assuming your csv is something like

Name
Joe Took
Micheal Kain

Open in new window


it would be something like

$a = import-csv c:\list.csv
$a | Get-Mailbox $_.name| select name, alias

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38712920
You can also use the following lines of code

foreach($entry in import-csv inputfilename.csv){Get-Mailbox $entry.displayname} | Select Alias | Export-csv outputfilename.csv -Notypeinformation
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38712927
sorry that's
$a = import-csv c:\list.csv
$a | foreach {Get-Mailbox $_.name}| select name, alias

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712931
Following command will only export the Alias. If you want more attributes in output then add it in select section and export it..
CSV header should be Displaynames
Import-csv test.csv | % {Get-recipient $_Displaynames | Select Alias} | Export-Csv c:\test.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38712940
csv is like

Name
Joe Took
Micheal Kain

Open in new window


the powershell is like
$a = import-csv c:\list.csv
$a | foreach {Get-Mailbox $_.name}| select name, alias | export-csv c:\alias.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38713497
Now I am trying to run this cmdlet, but it is outputting the quota values and not the names. Am I missing a variable? The csv is:

Name
user1
user2

Import-csv d:\displayname.csv

%{Get-mailbox $_.Name} |select-object prohibitsendquota, issuewarningquota, prohibitsendreceivequota |export-csv D:\QuotaLimit.csv

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38713516
Run my command it is the same but will give youthe names and aliases add the quota variables to it if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38713662
Here is what's happening: When I add quotes around the displaynames ("john smith") and save it as csv, when I open in notepad, it shows triple quotes around the names ("""john smith"""). Some how the formatting is wrong when I save it. Even when I save it as a text file, it still shows triple quotation marks.

Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38713682
This is what I needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38713694
You don't need quotes in the csv
0