Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home Network Connection Problem

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
I already have a home network set up in my home.
The internet from ISP connect to a modem, then the signal connect to the router and then I use a CAT 5 cable to connect to my PC.
I bought a Skype phone recently, and I want to install it in my room.

Should I buy a router, switch or hub in order to split the singal in my room, is it possible to do that? Will this make my network more complicated?

I also need to spilt my phone cable into two....any nice phone cable/port splitter?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1336 total points
ID: 38712943
You already have a router so all you ned to to plug the skype phone into the router. If you need additional ports, I'd add a 2nd small switch. Your network should not get more complicated, you are just adding anither device.

Note: Skype can take alot of bandwidth if oyu are using video, so be prepared for possible slow response time on your Pc's or broken/slow video on the phone depending on how much bandwidth you have from your internet provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 38712973
Which brand do u recommend?
Should I buy a router instead?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:androidx219
androidx219 earned 664 total points
ID: 38717260
If you need additional ports, a switch will do the job. You do not need an additional router for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1336 total points
ID: 38717275
It sounds like you already have a router. Bying a 2nd one is overkill. All you need is a small network switch if you are out of ports.

Something as simple as these will do
http://microcenter.com/product/239308/GS105_5-Port_10-100-1000_Gigabit_Ethernet_Switch

http://microcenter.com/product/261779/FS108_8-Port_10-100_Fast_Ethernet_Switch

http://microcenter.com/product/326271/FS105_5-Port_10-100_Fast_Ethernet_Switch

I do recommend a Gig switch, but 100 meg will also do in this case.
0